Tuesday, September 27, 2011

TWD: Flip-Over Cherry Cake

So my plum cherry cake is in the oven cooking right now. I wasn't going to make this until I saw Andrea's version with Morello cherries and the pictures changed my mind.  I'm kind of scared tho, the Morellos from Trader Joe's are pretty blah... but maybe that's always the case with canned cherries. I honestly don't know what you'd use canned cherries for so its not something I typically buy. But you put enough butter and sugar on anything and its bound to be good right? right! Because I was using the canned cherries I cut out the sugar your supposed to toss the plums in and cut out a bit of the butter because really it seems like a lot even with my Paula Dean standards on butter (I swear I'm keeping Costco in business just from the amount of butter I get from them).

 The verdict...

Well it sure isn't photogenic but its mighty tasty. Mine turned out sort of like a sticky cakey cobbler and it would be amazing with ice cream or a dollop of fresh whipped cream. 

Considering how easy it is to make, its a perfect good friends over for dinner sort of thing. You know the sort of friends you don't have to impress with a pretty dessert.

You can grab the full recipe from our hostess (mmm... hostess cherry pie...that's what this sorta tasted like) this week, Becky from Project Domestication.

Friday, September 23, 2011

Queen Esther

Finally finding a few minutes to edit and post some finished cake photos to my website. Check it out ;)


A few close ups here http://www.nichicakes.com/queen_esther.html

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

TWD: Salt & Pepper Cocoa Shortbreads

Salt in a cookie sure, but pepper? Very intriguing, like those savory chocolates from Vosges I'm to chicken to try.....

I used Black Onyx cocoa but cut it down to 1/3rd of a cup because I know how this cocoa can just zap the moisture out of anything. This would be a fun recipe to mess around with because they are easy to make. The Fluer de sel is addictive and the texture of the shortbread is melt in your mouth delicious. If you crave salty chocolately goodness these are the perfect PMS food. I should seriously keep these only for the girls at work and hand them out when necessary. Tho the boys do get PMSy too, I don't think chocolate and saltyness has the same ability to thwart a crying bitch fit for them.

I'm gonna go have another cookie :) but you can go make your own by getting the recipe from Buttercream Barbie.

Monday, September 12, 2011

TWD: Classic Brownies

Truth be told I should be making icing for decorated cookies... but always the procrastinator... I would rather write about Brownies for this weeks Tuesday with Dorie recipe. Besides I haven't had the time to join the group lately, be it sweltering temperatures or lack of time keeping me from my duty to bring you tasty treats.

Heck there probably isn't anyone reading this darn blog anymore as it is but its still is fun to write and with some the crap I say its probably best if it is only me reading it anyhow ;)

This recipe is brought you by the letter C for super Chocolately and the number 2 which is how many times Miss Anne Strawberry, who was out picker extraordinaire for the week, has gotten to choose a Tuesdays with Dorie recipe! You can grab the recipe from her here.

BTW, this is 4 points on the WW Richter scale if anyone cares to know, recipe as written, sans nuts.